Astaxanthin is a keto-carotenoid. It belongs to a larger class of chemical compounds known as terpenes, which are built from five-carbon precursors; isopentenyl diphosphate (or IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (or DMAPP).
Astaxanthin is classified as a xanthophyll (originally derived from a word meaning "yellow leaves" since yellow plant leaf pigments were the first recognized of the xanthophyll family of carotenoids), but currently employed to describe carotenoid compounds that have oxygen-containing moieties, hydroxyl (-OH) or ketone (C=O), such as zeaxanthin and canthaxanthin. Indeed, astaxanthin is a metabolite of zeaxanthin and/or canthaxanthin, containing both hydroxyl and ketone functional groups. Like many carotenoids, astaxanthin is a colorful, lipid-soluble pigment. This color is due to the extended chain of conjugated (alternating double and single) double bonds at the center of the compound. This chain of conjugated double bonds is also responsible for the antioxidant function of astaxanthin (as well as other carotenoids) as it results in a region of decentralized electrons that can be donated to reduce a reactive oxidizing molecule.
Red Fine Powder/Oil
1. Powerful antioxidant effects.
2. Increase strength and endurance
3. Boosts Immune System
4. Inhibit Skin aging with skin-whitening effect. Prevent Diabetic Syndrome & Arteriosclerosis
6. Cardiovascular & heart health Benefits
7. Improve Eye Health.
8. Anticancer, Anti-inflammatory & Anti-helicobacter Pylori Activity
9. Nervous System Benefits
Medical Use: Astaxanthin is a powerful antioxidant that it is 10 times more capable than other carotenoids, so it is beneficial in cardiovascular, immune, inflammatory and neurodegenerative diseases. It also crosses the blood-brain barrier, which makes it available to the eye, brain and central nervous system to alleviate oxidative stress that contributes to ocular and neurodegenerative diseases such as glaucoma and Alzheimer's.
Cosmetic Use: For its high-performance antioxygenic property, it can protect the skin from ultraviolet radiation damage and effectively reduce melanin deposition and the formation of freckles to keep skin healthy. At the same time, as an ideal natural coloring agent for the lipstick can enhance the radiant, and to prevent the ultraviolet injury, without any stimulation, safe.
Please rest assured to wholesale the healthy non-gmo haematococcus pluvialis extract for sale online. We are known as one of the professional such manufacturers and suppliers. Offering good online service with competitive price, welcome to buy the quality bulk plant extract in stock from our factory.