Piperine, an alkaloid found in the spikes and oleoresin of the peppercorn plant, is also present in high concentration in the skin of the pepper berries.
Piperine is also found in black pepper and similar plants, and, even though piperine obtained from natural sources is about 98% pure, it is, for chemical and medical purposes, laboratory-produced.
Black pepper (Piper nigrum) is a flowering vine in the family Piperaceae, cultivated for its fruit, which is usually dried and used as a spice and seasoning. The fruit, known as a peppercorn when dried, is approximately 5 millimeters (0.20 in) in diameter, dark red when fully mature, and, like all drupes, contains a single seed. Peppercorns and the ground pepper derived from them may be described simply as pepper, or more precisely as black pepper (cooked and dried unripe fruit), green pepper (dried unripe fruit) and white pepper (ripe fruit seeds).
Product Description of Piperine Extract
Black Pepper Extract
White Fine Powder
498.5±40.0 °C at 760 mmHg
Certificate Of Analysis of Piperine Extract
White Fine Powder
Piperine 95% (HPLC)
100 % pass 80 mesh
Loss on Drying
≤ 10.0 mg/kg
≤ 2.0 mg/kg
≤ 1.0 mg/kg
Residue of Pesticide
Total Plate Count
The Function of Piperine Extract
1. Have the function of treatment for arthritis, rheumatism and skin disease or wound healing;
2. Have the function of controlling weight, its ability to increase in the metabolic rate of the body;
3. Have the function of clearing heat and diuretic, expectorant, sedative, and analgesic;
4. Have the function of treating acute conjunctivitis, bronchitis, gastritis, enteritis, and urinary stones;
5. Have the function of enhancing immunity and supporting the intestinal absorption of nutrients.
Application of Piperine Extract
1. As pharmaceutical raw materials for arthritis, rheumatism, anti-inflammation, detumescence and so on, it is mainly used in the pharmaceutical field;
2. As products effective ingredients for improving blood circulation and soothing the nerves, it is mainly used in the health product industry;
3. As active ingredients of skin care products, it is mainly used in the cosmetic industry.