What are the benefits of hyaluronic acid?

- Aug 02, 2019-

Sodium Hyaluronate (hyaluronic acid, HA), the sodium salt of hyaluronic acid, is a linear high molecular weight mucopolysaccharide compose by thousands of repeating disaccharide units of D-glucuronic acid and N-acetyl-D-glucosamine. 

image


image

1.  Compared with other humectants, HA is less affected by the environment, as it has the highest hygroscopic capacity in relatively low humidity, while has the lowest hygroscopic capacity in relatively high humidity. HA is widely well known in the cosmetic industry as an excellent moisturizer and is called the “Ideal Natural Moisturizing Factor”.

2.  High molecular weight HA has good lubricity and film~forming properties. When applying cosmetic containing high molecular weight HA to the skin, the trans~epidermal water loss (TEWL) is reduced and skin becomes tender and glossy.

3.  Low molecular weight HA can partly penetrate into the skin and nourish it from inside. When different molecular weighs HA are used simultaneously in the same cosmetic formulation, it can have synergetic effects, to activate global moisturizing and multiple skincare function. More skin moisture and less trans-epidermal water loss keep the skin beautiful and healthy.

                                      Name:       Chris Sun                        Email:  sales03@syextract.com

                                      Tel:      +86-029-88606113              Whatsapp:  0086-177-9201-2531

Previous:Does hyaluronic acid lighten skin? Next:What is hyaluronic acid powder?